PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: July 8, 2020

This Privacy Policy informs you of the policies of Hatchers Farm ("us", "we", or "our") regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information, including Personal Identifiable Information, we receive from you when you visit our website (the "Site").

Data Controller

The data controller in respect of the Hatchers Farm website is TH Duff. You can get in touch with the data controller by completing our contact form, which can be found here.

Data Subject

By providing your Personal Data to us, either directly or indirectly, you are known as a "Data Subject" in accordance with Data Protection laws. 

Your Personal Information

Within this Privacy Policy, we talk about "Personal Information". When we talk about Personal Information, we are collectively referring to "Device Information", as well as the information we collect from you directly, explicitly and voluntarily via contact form submissions.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain Device Information, including but limited to, information about your browser, your location, the referring website you accessed the Site from, and some cookies that are installed on your device.

Device Information

Hatchers Farm collects Device Information from you via:

  • Cookies - a tiny data file that stores on your hard drive for record keeping and other purposes

  • Web server log files - information about your device that is collected during your visit to the Site, including but not limited to your IP address and browser type, are saved within log files

Contact Form

When you contact us via our contact form, you will be directly, explicitly and voluntarily providing us with your Personal Information. This information that you provide in this manner is encrypted and is transmitted to us via email, which only a select few have access to view.

To enable us to provide the best service possible, the contact form prompts to collect your name and contact information, which we will use to contact you. Hatchers Farm also reserves the right to provide updates to you regarding our services.

We have taken the necessary steps to ensure the transmission of your Personal Information is secure. However, Internet-based data transmissions can have security gaps. Therefore, absolute protection of your Personal Information may not be guaranteed. For this reason, you are more than welcome to contact us via alternative means, such as by telephone.

Cookies

We collect Device Information about you and your use of the Site via the use of cookies, which help us provide you with a better experience when using the Site.

By continuing to browse the Site, you agree to our use of cookies.

If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can choose to enable a feature in your browser's settings that can erase and block the use of cookies. These settings can also warn you before cookies are stored and exchanged.

However, please note that this will effect the functionalities of numerous websites you visit, not just the Hatchers Farm Site.

We do not use cookies to gather Personal Identifiable Information (PII), such as names or email addresses.

Third Party Websites

The Site may contain links to enable you to visit other websites. Please note, we do not have any control over, nor do we accept any responsibility for, any other website.

 

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you may provide whilst visiting these websites. As a result, ensure that you read the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question.

Your Rights

As a Data Subject, you have a number of rights as to how organisations process your personal data. In accordance with UK and European law under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have numerous rights regarding the data we hold about you. These include the:

  • Right to confirmation

  • Right to access

  • Right to rectification

  • Right to erasure

  • Right to restrict processing

  • Right to data portability

  • Right to object

  • Rights related related to automated decision making

If you wish to enforce any of the rights listed above, please get in touch via our contact form by clicking here. You can also find out more about GDPR on the Information Commissioner's Office website by clicking here.

Changes

Hatchers Farm reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy on an ad hoc basis, to reflect any changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Hatchers Farm

The Street, Preston, Nr Canterbury,

Kent, CT3 1ED, United Kingdom

Contact Us

Email: info@hatchersfarm.co.uk

Tel: +44 7873 597 295

We Accept

Cash, card or bank transfer

Sadly, we do not accept cheques

Leave a Review

  • Google-G

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2020 Hatchers Farm. All rights reserved.

 

Proudly created by Speakeasy Marketing.